The GDPR is coming soon

This legislation will replace current data privacy law, giving more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data.

One of the rights is a right to be informed, which means we have to give you even more information than we do now about the way in which we use, share and store your personal information.

This means that we will be publishing a new privacy notice so you can access this information, along with information about the increased rights you have in relation to the information we hold on you and the legal basis on which we are using it.

This new privacy notice will be published on this website on 25 May.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the Information Commissioner’s Office (“The Heating Warehouse” website) collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites;
  • complainants and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry;
  • people who use our services, eg who subscribe to our newsletter or request a publication from us;
  • job applicants and our current and former employees.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.theheatingwarehouse.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by the “The Heating Warehouse” website

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

Search engine

Our website search and decision notice search is powered by System Associates. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either “The Heating Warehouse” website or any third party.

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, iContact to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see iContact privacy notice .

Security and performance

The “The Heating Warehouse” website uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the “The Heating Warehouse” website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the “The Heating Warehouse” website.

WordPress

We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to publish our blog, and some of our conference microsites. These sites are hosted at Blacknight.com. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see the Blacknight privacy notice .

People who contact us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by the social media company. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who call our helpline

When you call the “The Heating Warehouse” website’s helpline we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve its efficiency and effectiveness.

People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who use our LiveChat service

We currently do not use a LiveChat service,

However when we provide a livechat service and if you use the service we will collect your name, email address (optional) and the contents of your Live Chat session. This information will be retained for two years and will not be shared with any other organisations.

You can request a transcript of your Live Chat session if you provide your email address at the start of your session or when prompted at the end.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

When we take enforcement action against someone, we may publish the identity of the defendant in our Annual Report or elsewhere. Usually we do not, identify any complainants unless the details have already been made public.

Job applicants, current and former “The Heating Warehouse” or Aquatech employees

The “The Heating Warehouse” website is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at info@theheatingwarehouse.co.uk.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 22 May 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

The Heating Warehouse
Information Commissioner’s Office
27 Togher Industrial Estate,
Togher,
Cork,
Republic of Ireland.